Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
future potential (U17 & U18)

RECOGNITION OF FUTURE POTENTIAL

U17 and U18 athletes (and their personal coaches) who are considered to be future representatives at senior benchmark teams will have their potential recognised nationally after Junior Nationals. 

This recognition and LTTP will take the place of the previous National U17 program. 

More information on the new direction of the Junior Program can be found here

2018 Future potential athletes (u17 & U18)

The 2018 U17 and U18 Future Potential athletes were born in either 2001 or 2002.

Event Group Athlete Personal Coach State
High Jump Roman Anastasios Sandro Bisetto VIC
Distance Angus Beer Dani Andres NSW
Walks Emma Blanch Jock Campbell NSW
Multis Amy Brice Bec Brice QLD
Hammer Throw Aliyah Canepa Fernando Canepa VIC
High Jump Michael Christie Nenad Peisker WA
Multis Sophia Cibei Michelle Douglas NSW
Distance Sam Clifford Gary Armstrong TAS
Shot/Discus Oliver Courtnay Kim Mulhall VIC
Hammer Throw Zoe Cunningham Lachlan Freestone VIC
Pole Vault Eddie Debenham Miriam Doyle SA
Multis Colby Eddowes Mike Barber ACT
Horizontal Jumps Emilaya Ellis Sharon Ward SA
Distance Imogen Gardiner Deb Walsham NSW
Multis Liam Gilbert Brendan Peeters QLD
Pole Vault Olivia Gross Hamish Nelson VIC
Multis Paul Haasbroek Steve Cain VIC
Walks Caitlin Hannigan David Smith QLD
Hurdles Riley Hemsworth Cathy Walsh NSW
Sprints Reece Holder Sharon Dale QLD
Hammer Throw Rachel Hosie Evan Peacock TAS
Shot/Discus Mason Hughes Justin Anlezark QLD
High Jump Dylan James Nenad Peisker WA
Horizontal Jumps Dylan James Nenad Peisker WA
Distance Jaco Jansen van Rensburg Suzi Graves WA
Horizontal Jumps Joshua Jones No Coach WA
Shot/Discus Felila Kia Michael Moore QLD
Sprints Felix Long NSW
Javelin Throw Jasmin Lockwood Ray Russell NSW
Pole Vault Lachlan MacNeill Paul Burgess WA
Walks Nelson McCutcheon Tony McCutcheon QLD
Horizontal Jumps Charlotte McGill Lyn Jacenko NSW
Walks Jack McGinniskin Frank Overton NSW
Distance Nikita Moore Lizel Moore QLD
High Jump Elizabeth Moss Eric Brown QLD
Horizontal Jumps Godfrey Okerenyang NSW
Hammer Throw Alysha Pearson Breanne Clement NSW
Walks Alanna Peart Wayne Peart VIC
Hurdles Catherine Porter Lyn Foreman WA
Hurdles Lily Pree Ryan Purcell WA
Pole Vault Ethan Princena-White Zsuszanna Olgyay-Szabo NSW
Sprints Ella Randazzo Jacinta Doyle NSW
Horizontal Jumps Mietta Russell Lloyd Knight VIC
Sprints Mietta Russell Lloyd Knight VIC
Distance Harry Sharp Neville Down VIC
Shot/Discus Sally Shokry Denis Knowles NSW
Shot/Discus Lyvante Su'emai Junior Su'emai QLD
High Jump Jonathan Titmarsh Michael Hamlyn-Harris NSW
High Jump Rosie Tozer Michael Hamlyn-Harris NSW
Shot/Discus Leia Varley Kim Mulhall VIC
Hammer Throw Ben Voogd Gus Puopolo VIC
Multis Madison Wells Bailey Pashley QLD
Sprints Stephanie  Welsh Peter Roodveldt QLD
Hurdles Sophie White Lyn Foreman WA
Distance Ella Wooldridge Guy Creber NSW
Walks Mitchell Baker Mark Worrall ACT
Sprints Keegan Bell Mike  Hurst  NSW
Shot/Discus Declan Carman Terry Carman VIC
Multis Chantelle Chippindall Alison Chippindall QLD
Hammer Throw Tristan Churchward Matt Denny QLD
High Jump Angus Clark Danielle Clark NSW
Pole Vault Raphaela Corney James Fitzpatrick TAS
Horizontal Jumps Joshua Cowley Stacey Taurima QLD
Horizontal Jumps Samantha Dale John Sharp NSW
Hammer Throw Julia Direen Evan Peacock TAS
Pole Vault Jack Downey Kym Simons SA
Sprints Caitlyn Ferrier Marilyn Pearson NSW
Hurdles Mark Fokas Natasha Stenberg NSW
Distance Jaylah Hancock-Cameron Andae Kalemusic NSW
Walks Rebecca Henderson Simon Baker VIC
Pole Vault Riley Higgins Ray Boyd QLD
Distance Jamie Hiscock Ben Norton QLD
Pole Vault Lily Holloway James Fitzpatrick TAS
Hammer Throw Elliott Housden Desmond Davis QLD
Shot/Discus Jesse Iese Keneti Iese SA
Distance MJ Jansen van Rensburg Suzi Graves WA
Multis Desi Johnson Antony Drinkwater-Newman QLD
Shot/Discus Talosaga Kia Michael Moore QLD
Horizontal Jumps Jotham Kuku Kylie Smith VIC
Multis Jessica Mackenzie Steve Cain VIC
Horizontal Jumps Annie McGuire Bailey Pashley QLD
High Jump Oscar Miers Gary Bourne QLD
Horizontal Jumps Connor Murphy Andrew Murphy NSW
Hammer Throw Brendon Neich Breanne Clement NSW
Sprints Edward Nketia Gus Nketia QLD
Sprints Godwin Opoku-Mensah Dan Suchy NSW
Walks Jemma Peart Wayne Peart VIC
Sprints Rose Pittman Peter Dean SA
Sprints Monique Quirk Renay Parkinson NSW
Horizontal Jumps Stefan Rajakovic Peter Rajakovic WA
Sprints Stefan Rajakovic Peter Rajakovic WA
Hurdles Isabella Reeves Ryan Purcell WA
High Jump Bailey Reimers Nenad Peisker WA
Multis Sebastian Reyneke Steve Cain VIC
Pole Vault Sebastian Reyneke Steve Cain VIC
Hurdles Aiden Saluni-Kettle Peter Benifer VIC
Pole Vault Nickolai Simmons Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabo NSW
Hammer Throw Isabella Simonelli Steve Cain VIC
Distance Keely Small Philo Saunders ACT
Distance Melany Smart Suzi Graves WA
High Jump Kurtis Smith Annette Rice QLD
High Jump Bella Stewart Matt Horsnell NSW
Walks Oscar Tebbutt Frank Overton NSW
Multis Cooper Thomson Mel Mustapic NSW
Hurdles Thomas Throssell Lyn Foreman WA
Hammer Throw Rochelle Vidler Michael Moore QLD
Distance Anthony Vlatko Ken Green NSW
Pole Vault Anastasia Williams Glenn Williams NSW
Sprints Kaitlyn Wilson Bruce Cornish WA
Distance Abbey Caldwell Gavin Burren VIC
Distance Lara Crouch Jayden Russ QLD
Sprints Mia Gross Joe Gulli VIC
Javelin Throw Alexandra Roberts Brett Green QLD
Distance Luke Young Jason Maxwell NSW
Multis Simon Yung Mike Barber ACT
Pole Vault Simon Yung Mike Barber ACT
Sprints Sasha Zhoya Jason  Moyle WA
Hurdles Sasha Zhoya Lindsay Bunn WA
Pole Vault Sasha Zhoya Alex Parnov WA







Squad photo gallery

Athletics Australia
Athletics House
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park  VIC 3206

P +61 3 8646 4550
F +61 3 8646 4560
E athletics@athletics.org.au