Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH


 

2019 oceania area championships

The 2019 Oceania Area Championships will be held in Townsville, Australia from 25-28 June 2019. 

The Oceania Area Championships will include U18, U20 and Open age groups. 

The Athletics Australia Selection Policy and Online Nomination Form are now available. 

 

SELECTION POLICY UPDATE @ 31 MARCH 2019

Athletics Australia has amended the policy in line with the aims in clause 1 to include a clause for athletes that won medals at either the 2017 IAAF World Championships or 2018 Commonwealth Games (clause 2.1).

SELECTION POLICY UPDATE (U18/U20 AGE GROUPS) @ 15 MARCH 2019

Athletics Australia has amended the Selection Policy for the 2019 Oceania Area Championships, specifically for the U18 and U20 age groups. After listening to feedback from the athletics community, Athletics Australia has decided to take more inclusive approach to the U18/U20 events at the Oceania Area Championships. 

Please note the selection trial will take place at Nationals in each respective U18 and U20 event. 

Athletes born in 2003 (U17) may want to consider entering the U18 age group for the purposes of the selection trial. Please contact your Member Association regarding entries for Nationals.  

u18 & u20 team

Congratulations to the following athletes, and their personal coaches, who have been selected in the 2019 Oceania Area Championships U18/U20 Team:


U18 MEN

100m: Godfrey Okerenyang, NSW (Michael Dare), Melvin Monleh, VIC (Stephen Gaffney), Kye Mason, VIC (Terry Hicks)

200m: Reece Holder, QLD (Sharon Dale), Conor Larranaga Boyle, WA (Tony Walters), Monleh

400m: Holder, Cooper Smith, VIC (Rod Kelly), Nicholas Meek, QLD (Diane Sheppard)

800m: Angus Beer, NSW (Dani Andres), Kalani Lang, QLD (Ben Norton), Max Roisin, ACT (Desmond Proctor)

1500m: Beer, Jude Thomas, QLD (Peter Reeves), Tom Palfrey, ACT (Lee Bobbin)

3000m: Thomas, Patrick Thygesen, QLD (Jayden Russ), Aidan Roberts, VIC (Gregor Gojrzewski)

110m Hurdles: Colby Eddowes, ACT (Mike Barber), Aidan Cusworth , QLD (Diane Sheppard), Mitchell Lightfoot, NSW (Peter Gentz)

400m Hurdles: Cusworth, Max Holmes, VIC (Lloyd Knight), Andrew Goschnik, NSW (Michelle Douglas)

2000m Steeplechase: Patrick Thygesen, QLD (Jayden Russ), Roberts

High Jump: Roman Anastaisos, VIC (Sandro Bisetto), Jordan Wight, WA (Nenad Peisker)

Pole Vault: Ethan Princena-White, NSW (Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabo), James Gorham, NSW (Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabo), Eddie Debenham, SA (Kym Simons)

Long Jump: Amiru Chandrasena, VIC (John Boas), Colby Eddowes, ACT (Mike Barber)

Triple Jump: Ryan Marshall, NSW (Leanne Pejkovic), Chandrasena, Aiden Hinson, VIC (Chloe Stevens)

Shot Put: Mason Hughes, QLD (Justin Anlezark), Etienne Rousseau, WA (Grant Ward & Morgan Ward), Oliver Courtnay, VIC (Matthew Courtnay)

Discus Throw: Hughes, Rousseau, Courtnay

Hammer Throw: Benjamin Voogd, VIC (Gus Puopolo). Benjamin Roberts, QLD (Brett Green), Thomas Shannon NSW (James Shannon)

Javelin Throw: Bryce Cooper , WA (Scott Cooper), Harrison Lucas, NSW (Angus Mcentyre), Hendre Kirchner, QLD (Les Kuorikoski)

Decathlon: Eddowes, Mason Tiver, QLD (Nick Bennett), Liam Gilbert, QLD (Brendan Peeters)

5km Walk: Gwyllym Young, ACT (Garry Hosking), Corey Dickson, VIC (Fran Attard), William Robertson, TAS (Rosemary Coleman)


U18 WOMEN

100m: Isabellah Walker, NSW (Andrew Murphy), Jessica Laurance, NSW (Renay Parkinson), Mietta Russell, VIC (Lloyd Knight)

200m: Molly Farmer, SA (Paul Young), Jezebel Navusolo, NSW (Lenore Beaton & Matthew Horsnell), Ellie Beer, QLD (Brett Robinson)

400m: Alma Robb, NSW (Ryan Talbot), Anastasia Purcell, VIC (Tony Marsh), Beer

800m: Elle Rutherford, QLD (Gary Howard), Gigi MacCagnini, VIC (Peter Fortune), Nicola Hogg, NSW (Ben Liddy)

1500m: Imogen Gardiner, NSW (Deborah Walsham), Lucy Mauviel, SA (Peter Deane), Hogg

3000m: Tiahna Woodger, NSW (Owen Stewart), Renee Lewis, NSW (Dani Andres), Sarah Schiffmann, NSW (Guy Creber)

100m Hurdles: Nicolette Donofrio, NSW (Ron Bendall), Keely Boyne, VIC (Amber Vincent), Alyssa Lowe, NSW (Andy Burton)

400m Hurdles: Fletcher Day, QLD (Sharon Dale), Molly Sturgiss, ACT (Matt Beckenham), Tiahna Skelton NSW (Peter Gentz)

2000m Steeplechase: Abigail Graham, WA (Alwyn Graham), Zoe Manning, QLD (Steve Manning), Sophie Couglin, VIC (Tim O’Shaughnessy)

High Jump: Charlotte O’Brien, NSW (Dannielle Clarke), Elizabeth Moss, QLD (Eric Brown), Annie Stapleton, WA (Nenad Peisker)

Pole Vault: Olivia Gross, VIC (Hamish Nelson), Elyssia Kenshole, VIC (Bill Georgantas), Lauren Tisdale, NSW (Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabo)

Long Jump: Charlotte McGill, NSW (Lyn & Wal Jacenko), Tomysha Clark, NSW (Stacey Taurima), Katie Gunn, NSW (Matthew Horsnell)

Triple Jump: Lucy Doney, SA (Debbie Meich), Emilaya Ellis, SA (Sharon Ward), Ruby Pizzo, VIC (Alwyn Jones)

Shot Put: Lyvante Su’Emai, QLD (Junior Su’Emai), Sally Shokry, NSW (Denis Knowles), Alysha Pearson, NSW (Breanne Clement & Karyne Di Marco)

Discus Throw: Su’Emai, Shokry, Felila Kia, QLD (Michael Moore)

Hammer throw: Aliyah Canepa, VIC (Fernando Canepa), Lara Roberts, QLD (Brett Green), Renee Hardy, NSW (Breanne Clement)

Javelin Throw: Lianna Davidson, NSW (Angus McEntyre), Salumi Robberts, SA (Andrew Fraser), Kiarna Woolley-Blain, NSW (Malcolm Lavender)

Heptathlon: Tamsyn Murdoch, SA, (Gabi Philis), Shannon Fraser, VIC (Stephen Cain)

5km Walk: Caitlin Hannigan, QLD (David Smith), Charlotte Hay, VIC (Mark Blackwood), Olivia Sandery, SA (Bob Cruise)


 U20 MEN

100m: Jake Doran VIC (Paul Di Bella), Christopher Ius, NSW (Andrew Murphy), Cameron Debruin, VIC (Wayne Debruin)

200m: Debruin, Sam Hurwood, QLD (Rajeev Balakrishnan)

400m: Tom Willems, VIC (Peter Van Miltenburg), Phil Borg, VIC (Steve Cain), Jasper Sheehan, ACT (Des Proctor)

800m: Casey Buchanan SA (Simon Moran), Benjamin Gibson, QLD (Jackson Elliot), Kang Nyoak, VIC (Tim O’Shaughnessy)

1500m: Duncan Miller, ACT (Des Proctor), Nyoak, Elliot Metcalf, NSW (Ben Liddy)

3000m: Oli Raimond, NSW (Paul Laurendet), William Collins, VIC (Mick Whiteoak), Tommy Campbell, QLD (Jackson Elliot)

5000m: Isaac Heyne, SA (Peter Deane), Collins, Jason Ramsden, WA (Ben Green)

110m Hurdles: Sam Hurwood, QLD (Rajeev Balakrishnan), William Humberstone, NSW (Michelle Thomas)

400m Hurdles: Jack McFadden, NSW (Clayton Kearney), Thomas Hunt, NSW (Andy Burton), Cooper Schmidt, QLD (Eric Brown)

3000m Steeplechase: Harrison Biggs, QLD (Ben Norton), Stuart Geddes, NSW (Jay Stone), Harry Pennington QLD (Jayden Russ)

High Jump: Sean Szalek, WA (Bo Szalek), Simioluwa Thomsen-Ajaji, QLD (Melissa Coulston), Zachary Hayward, NSW (John Sharp)

Pole Vault: Jack Downey, SA (Kym Simons), Nickolai Simmons, NSW (Zsuzsa Olgyay-Szabo)

Long Jump: Tristan Scheirs, VIC (Alwyn Jones), Justyn Rogers, QLD (Rebecca Rogers), Benjamin Schmidtchen, QLD (Gary Bourne)

Triple Jump: Scheirs, Angus Wood, VIC (Alwyn Jones), Connor Murphy, NSW (Andrew Murphy)

Shot Put: Jesse Iese, VIC (Steve Larrson), Stephen Fraser, ACT (Mike Barber)

Discus Throw: Elliott Housden, QLD (Desmond Davis), Fraser, Callum Sutton, NSW (Stuart Farrant)

Hammer Throw: Tristan Churchward, QLD (Matthew Denny), Zaidan Minslow, NSW (Lawrie Barclay), Housden

Javelin Throw: Howard McDonald, QLD (Ben Thomson), James Telford, QLD (Desmond Davis)

Decathlon: Sebastian Reyneke, VIC (Stephen Cain), Bryce Stephenson, VIC (Hamish Nelson), Simon Yung, ACT (Mike Barber)

10km Walk: Tristan Calmilleri, SA (Bob Cruise)

 

U20 WOMEN 

100m: Elly Buckholz, QLD (Andrew Iselin), Monique Quirk, NSW (Renay Parkinson), Riley Day, QLD (Paul Pearce)

200m: Quirk, Buckholz, Kristie Edwards, NSW (Melinda Gainsford-Taylor & Andrew Murphy)

400m: Rowena Craker, NSW (Laura Honeysett), Grace Goldsworthy, VIC (Lloyd Knight), Ella Connolly, QLD (Gary Patterson)

800m: Cara Jardine, QLD (Cara Jardine), Chantelle Yelland, QLD (Ian Rooke), Carley Thomas, NSW (Penny Gillies)

1500m: Jamie Hiscock, QLD (Ben Norton), Abbey Rockliff, NSW (Gary Howard), Abbey Caldwell, VIC (Gavin Burren)

3000m: Stephanie Hall, QLD (Jackson Elliott), Olivia Hobbs, VIC (Lisa Verstraten), Melany Smart, WA (Bruce Scriven)

5000m: Smart, Rockliff, Ella Heeney, NSW (Cary Howard)

100m Hurdles: Isabella Reeves, WA (Ryan Purcell), Jane Hickie, TAS (Simon Bennett), Kirra Csurches, QLD (Vic Pascoe)

400m Hurdles: Natalie Otway, QLD (Sharon Dale), Susie Douglas, NSW (Ron Bendall), Annamaria Leszczynska, WA (Lyn Foreman)

3000m Steeplechase: Juliet McBurney, VIC (Tim O’Shaughnessy), Sophie Gocher, NSW (Gary Howard)

High Jump: Jamieson Battistella, VIC (Darren Clark), Emily Whelan, NSW (Mark Taylor), Nicole Freestone, NSW (Leanne Pejkovic)

Pole Vault: Lauren Hyde-Cooling, WA (Paul Burgess), Raphaela Corney, TAS (James Fitzpatrick), Anastasia Williams, NSW (Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabo)

Long Jump: Samantha Dale, NSW (John Sharpe), Annie MGuire, QLD (Gary Bourne), Montana Djatschenko, VIC (Alwyn Jones)

Triple Jump: Demi Wynyard, QLD (Patricia Boyle), Desleigh Owusu, NSW (Renay Parkinson), Catherine Mendes, VIC (Alwyn Jones)

Shot Put: Talosaga Kia, QLD (Michael Moore), Chantelle Chippindall, QLD (Alison Chippindall), Emma Berg, VIC (Peter Barrett)

Discus Throw: Kia, Isabella Simonelli, VIC (Stephen Cain)

Hammer Throw: Stephanie Ratcliffe, VIC (Andrew Stirling), Mikayla Horan, WA (Lindsey Glass), Simonelli

Javelin Throw: Jess Bell, ACT (Mike Barber), Jasmine Stanberg, NSW (Mike Barber), Kia

Heptathlon: Battistella,, Jessica MacKenzie, VIC (Stephen Cain), Chippindall

10km Walk: Alice Randall, TAS (Rosemary Coleman), Anna Blackwell, TAS (Rosemary Coleman)

qualifiers @ 7 april

Athletics Australia
Athletics House
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park  VIC 3206

P +61 3 8646 4550
F +61 3 8646 4560
E athletics@athletics.org.au