Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
NASS: Able-Bodied

The National Athlete Support Structure is an Athletics Australia high performance system that provides support to individual athletes who are contributing to the Australian Institute of Sport’s (AIS) Winning Edge.

The Winning Edge aims for Australia as a nation to be one of the top-five at the Olympic and Paralympic Games, that we will be the leading nation at the Commonwealth Games and that we will have 20 world champions each year. 

Below are the confirmed able-bodied athletes to be supported by the National Athlete Support Structure.

Athletes will also be provided with tiered benefits aligned to their membership level. Further details on what is included within the NASS Selection Policy is available here

Gold: Sally Pearson (Qld)

Podium: Dane Bird-Smith (Qld), Dani Stevens (NSW), Jared Tallent (SA)

Podium Ready: Henry Frayne (Qld), Madeline Hills (Vic), Kurtis Marschall (WA), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic), Brooke Stratton (Vic)

Podium Potential: Naa Anang (Qld), Kelsey-Lee Barber (ACT), Damien Birkinhead (Vic), Jenny Blundell (NSW), Peter Bol (Vic), Luke Cann (WA), Joseph Deng (Vic), Matt Denny (Qld), Sinead Diver (Vic), Cedric Dubler (Qld), Ryan Gregson (Vic), Georgia Griffith (Vic), Linden Hall (Vic), Nick Hough (NSW), Alex Hulley (NSW), Nina Kennedy (WA), Genevieve LaCaze (Vic), Luke Mathews (Vic), Morgan McDonald (NSW), Stewart McSweyn (Tas), Jemima Montag (Vic), Ella Nelson (NSW), Hamish Peacock (Tas), Anneliese Rubie-Renshaw (NSW), Michael Shelley (Qld), Brandon Starc (NSW), Celia Sullohern (NSW), Claire Tallent (SA), Patrick Tiernan (Qld), Jess Trengove (SA), Lisa Weightman (Vic), Jordan Williamsz (Vic)

Podium Potential Relay: Rohan Browning (NSW), Jack Hale (Tas), Alexander Hartmann (Qld), Morgan Mitchell (Vic), Trae Williams (Qld)

Medical: Milly Clark (Tas)

Development: Angus Armstrong (WA), Declan Carruthers (WA), Isaac Hockey (Vic), Shem James (Qld), Tyler Jones (NSW), Chris Mitrevski (Vic), Matthew Ramsden (WA), Jack Rayner (Vic), Darcy Roper (Qld), Jess Thornton (NSW), Declan Tingay (WA)

Emerging: Tom Agnew (ACT), Joseph Baldwin (Vic), Jess Bell (ACT), Zane Branco (Qld), Grace Brennan (ACT), Ella Connolly (Qld), Christian Davis (Vic), Riley Day (Qld), Jake Doran (Qld), Sarah Eckel (SA), Tyler Gunn (NSW), Georgia Hansen (Vic), Aiden Harvey (NSW), Katie Hayward (Qld), Caitlyn Hester (Qld), Lara Ilievski (WA), Alexander Kolesnikoff (NSW), Nash Lowis (Qld), Amelia Mazza-Downie (Vic), Cameron McEntyre (NSW), Conor McLoughlin (Qld), Louise Mendes (Vic), Ashley Moloney (Qld), Celeste Mucci (Vic), Angus Proudfoot (ACT), Sarah Ringrose (NSW), Ben Schmidtchen (Qld), Keely Small (ACT), Oscar Sullivan (Qld), Kyle Swan (Vic), Carley Thomas (NSW), Andrea Thompson (ACT), Alanah Yukich (WA)




 

Athletics Australia
Athletics House
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park  VIC 3206

P +61 3 8646 4550
F +61 3 8646 4560
E athletics@athletics.org.au