Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
Latest News

NOMINEES

Wednesday, 30 March 2016 | Anonym

Views

11161

Athletics Australia has today confirmed the nominees for the 2015 Athlete of the Year Awards.

The winners will be announced across the course of this weekend at the 2016 Australian Athletics Championships and the Athletics in Australia Gala, with the awards based on performances delivered and contributions made during the calendar year of 2015.

Athletics Australia thank the Special Awards Committee, in conjunction with Paul Jenes and the Selection Panel of Andrew Faichney, Fletcher McEwan, David Tarbotton, Glynis Nunn-Cearns, Jason Hellwig, Kylie Wheeler, Len Johnson, Lorraine Morgan, Nicole Jeffery, Joe Stevens and Scott Gullan for their efforts during this process.

2015 FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Alana Boyd (Qld, pole vault)
Madeline Hills (nee Heiner, NSW, middle distance)
Kim Mickle (WA, javelin)
Eleanor Patterson (Vic, high jump)
Sally Pearson (Qld, 100m hurdles)
Dani Samuels (NSW, discus throw)
Jess Trengove (SA, marathon)
Eloise Wellings (NSW, middle and long distance)

2015 MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Dane Bird-Smith (Qld, race walk)
Benn Harradine (Qld, discus throw)
Fabrice Lapierre (NSW, long jump)
Hamish Peacock (Tas, javelin)
Jeff Riseley (Vic, middle distance)
Michael Shelley (Qld, marathon)
Brandon Starc (NSW, high jump)
Jared Tallent (Vic, race walk)

2015 FEMALE PARA-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Angela Ballard (NSW, wheelchair racing)
Carlee Beattie (Qld, long jump)
Brianna Coop (Qld, sprints)
Madison de Rozario (WA, wheelchair racing)
Louise Ellery (ACT, throws)
Isis Holt (Vic, sprints)
Torita Isaac (Qld, sprints)
Claire Keefer (Qld, throws)
Brydee Moore (Vic, throws)

2015 MALE PARA-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Brayden Davidson (SA, long jump, sprints)
Kurt Fearnley (NSW, wheelchair racing)
Guy Henly (NSW, discus throw)
Todd Hodgetts (Tas, shot put)
Deon Kenzie (Tas, middle distance)
Chad Perris (ACT, sprints)
Scott Reardon (ACT, sprints)
Michael Roeger (ACT, middle distance)
Brad Scott (WA, middle distance)

2015 FEMALE JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Alex Hulley (NSW, hammer throw)
Hannah Joye (Qld, high jump)
Nina Kennedy (WA, pole vault)
Audrey Kyriacou (NSW, long jump)
Eleanor Patterson (Vic, high jump)
Kirsty Williams (Qld, discus throw) 

2015 MALE JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Angus Armstrong (NSW, pole vault)
Joel Baden (Vic, high jump)
Matthew Denny (Qld, throws)
Kurtis Marschall (SA, pole vault)
Matthew Ramsden (WA, middle distance)
Louis Stenmark (NSW, 400m)
Trae Williams (Qld, sprints)

2015 COACH OF THE YEAR:
Nic Bideau
Ray Boyd
Adam Didyk
Denis Knowles
David Smith
Alex Stewart
Claire Tallent

2015 PARA-COACH OF THE YEAR:
Gary Bourne
Iryna Dvoskina
Mike Gunson
Hamish MacDonald
Gus Puopolo
Philo Saunders
Louise Sauvage
Nick Wall

2015 JUNIOR COACH OF THE YEAR:
Sandro Bisetto
Karyne di Marco & Breanne Clement
David Green
Zsuzanna Olgyay-Szabo
Alex Parnov
Cathy Walsh

2015 OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR:
Fiona Brown
Ian Colquohoun
Margaret Dunbar
Ronda Jenkins
Richard Lawsyz
Gary McBroom
Kim Owens
Peter Westwood
Arthur Whitchell
Kevin Wigmore
Tony Williams

Athletics Australia will provide details of the winners at the conclusion of the 2016 Australian Athletics Championships and Athletics in Australia Gala.

We wish all the nominees the best of luck!









 

Athletics Australia
Athletics House
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park  VIC 3206

P +61 3 8646 4550
F +61 3 8646 4560
E athletics@athletics.org.au